Privacy statement

Introduction

Hitachi Capital Mobility takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use the information about you (the involved party) in a safe way. In this Privacy Statement we explain to you what data we process and why we process it. You can also read about your rights regarding the processing of your personal data in this Privacy Statement. We advise you to read this Privacy Statement carefully. You can always contact [email protected] if you have questions.

Who is Hitachi Capital Mobility?

Hitachi Capital Mobility’s full company name is Hitachi Capital Mobility Netherlands B.V., whose registered office is at Trondheimweg 5 (9723 TX) Groningen, registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 02037615.

Hitachi Capital Mobility is the processor and controller of your personal data held by Hitachi Capital Mobility.

Hitachi Capital Mobility has appointed an employee as their Data Protection Officer who is responsible for data protection. You can reach him via [email protected].

How does Hitachi Capital Mobility use your data?

Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which Hitachi Capital Mobility processes your personal data. In doing so, it is always indicated which data Hitachi Capital Mobility uses for that specific purpose, what the legal basis is to be able to process this data and how long the data will be kept by Hitachi Capital Mobility. To keep the overview simple, we have grouped the overview per data stream.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Action: Financial administration

Data: Customer, billing address, bank details (Bank name / IBAN / BIC), account balance

Grounds: Legal obligation

Storage period: As long as is reasonably necessary for this purpose

Action: Providing the service

Data: Contact data, e-mail address, financial data, data that is necessary to provide the service, data that is generated during the service

Grounds: Execution of the agreement

Storage period: As long as is reasonably necessary for this purpose

Security and fraud prevention

Action: Identity verification

Data: Name, address, postal code, place of residence, date of birth, telephone number, password

Grounds: Justified interest

Relevant interest: Commercial interest

Storage period: As long as is reasonably necessary for this goal

Action: Execution of services resulting from the lease contract

Data: Name, address, postal code, place of residence, date of birth, telephone number, password

Grounds: Justified interest

Relevant interest: Commercial interest

Storage period: As long as is reasonably necessary for this goal

How do we obtain your personal data?

Hitachi Capital Mobility is in possession of data about you because you (or your employer) have provided us with the data or Hitachi Capital Mobility has obtained the data from third parties. These other parties are: Foundation BKR and Insurance companies.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you possess a number of rights regarding your data and the processing thereof:

Insights

You can always view your own (personal) data and if necessary adjust the data in your account. You can request an inspection if you want to see your personal data registered at Hitachi Capital Mobility.

Changes

Following a request for an inspection you can make a request to Hitachi Capital Mobility if you want to make a change to the personal data that you’ve seen, but can’t change the data in your account yourself. You can request that Hitachi Capital Mobility alters, corrects, complements, removes or shields your data. The removal of your data is only possible after the agreement has ended.

Limiting the processing

You have, under certain conditions, the right to request Hitachi Capital Mobility to limit the processing of your data.

Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of data if a certain data process is based on ‘the right of objection’ by Hitachi Capital Mobility or a third party.

Data Transferal

You have the right to obtain your personal data held by Hitachi Capital Mobility. Hitachi Capital Mobility will provide this data in a structured and common way that is easily opened in other common digital systems. That way you can also easily transfer your data to another provider if necessary.

Revoking permission

In all cases where your consent is the basis for certain data processing, you have the right to revoke that consent. That does not have any consequences for data processed in the past, but does mean that we can’t process the data from the point when consent is revoked. As a result it is possible that Hitachi Capital Mobility won’t be able to provide you with certain services.

Response by Hitachi Capital Mobility

A request can be sent to [email protected]. You can also post your request to:

Hitachi Capital Mobility Netherlands B.V.

to the management

Trondheimweg 5

9723 TX Groningen

Hitachi Capital Mobility will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Hitachi Capital Mobility has received such a request. If Hitachi Capital Mobility rejects your request we will provide the reasons why in our response.

Receivers of the personal data

Your data can be passed on to:

Processors

Third parties who are involved in the execution or fulfillment of an agreement between you (or your employer) and Hitachi Capital Mobility.

On occasion Hitachi Capital Mobility may be obliged to provide your data to a third party, for example, on the basis of a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Hitachi Capital Mobility use them?

Cookies are little pieces of information that are stored by your browser on the hard drive or in the memory of your computer, tablet, cellphone or any other device (‘’device’’) after visiting the website of Hitachi Capital Mobility.

The cookies that are placed via the website cannot damage your device or the files that are stored on the device. When we talk about ‘cookies’, we do not only mean these little pieces of information, but also comparable techniques with which data will be collected, such as device fingerprinting.

Which Cookies does Hitachi Capital Mobility use?

Functional Cookies

Hitachi Capital Mobility uses Functional Cookies. These Cookies are necessary for us to provide the services and functionalities that you’ve requested. For example, Functional Cookies remember when you’re logged in, so that you don’t have to log in each time you visit our webpage.

Analytics Cookies

Hitachi Capital Mobility uses analytics service providers to collect data and statistics relating to the use of our website, the number of visits etc. This data will be analyzed by the provider who shares the results with Hitachi Capital Mobility. This provides Hitachi Capital Mobility with insights into the use of our website, enabling us to alter and improve our services accordingly, based on the data we’ve received. The analytics services provider can also share this data with third parties if they are legally obligated. Hitachi Capital Mobility uses the following analytics services providers: Google Analytics and HotJar.

We have implemented our policies to be as privacy friendly as possible. This means that we have taken the following precautions:

a.         We have Processor Agreements in place with the providers of the analytics services.

 b.        We have an agreement in place with the analytics services providers stating that the data cannot be used for any other purposes.

c.         Your IP-address is partially encrypted.

Tracking Cookies

Hitachi Capital Mobility uses third party Cookies on our website which can make personalized offers based on your web behavior. By visiting our website a Cookie with a unique number is placed on your device. This Cookie makes it possible to recognize your device if you visit another website which is also a part of the same advertising network. This makes it possible for Hitachi Capital Mobility to show you ads on other websites. Hitachi Capital Mobility has a collaboration with the following third parties: AdWords and AdCrowd.

The data that is being collected with Tracking Cookies will only be used by Hitachi Capital Mobility to show our ads on other websites. The data will not be linked to other files.

Deleting Cookies

The permission that you have given to Hitachi Capital Mobility for placing and reading Cookies can always be revoked by setting up your browser so that it doesn’t accept Cookies, or by removing the Cookies that are already in place. You can consult the Help function in your browser to see the ways in which you can remove the Cookies. However, you must be aware that the removal of Cookies can cause certain parts of our website to function incorrectly.

Refusing and deleting Cookies only has consequences for the computer and/or browser that you’re performing the actions on. You have to repeat these actions for every computer and/or browser if you use several computers and/or browsers.

Privacy Statement

There is a possibility that the information that is collected via Cookies contains personal data. In this circumstance Hitachi Capital Mobility’s Privacy Statement is applicable to the processing of this personal data.

Can this Privacy Statement be altered?

This Privacy Statement can be altered. That is why we advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any changes.

Where can you go with complaints and questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and the way in which Hitachi Capital Mobility uses your data you can send an e-mail to [email protected] You can also send an e-mail to [email protected] if you have a complaint about the way that Hitachi Capital Mobility processes your data.

You can post your question to:

Hitachi Capital Mobility Netherlands B.V.

to the management

Trondheimweg 5

9723 TX Groningen

You can also contact the authorized national supervisor in the field of privacy protection. In the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

Do you have any questions about our privacy statement? Then contact us: 088 - 28 28 400

Contact us